Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the issue of data protection seriously and ensure appropriate security. It goes without saying that we comply with the legal provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and any other applicable data protection provisions of Swiss or EU law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
To help you understand what personal data we collect from you and for what purposes we use it, please read the information below.
1. Visit our website
When you visit our website, our servers temporarily save each access in a log file. The following technical data is stored by us without your intervention, as is generally the case with every connection to a web server:
- the IP address of the requesting computer,
- the name of the owner of the IP address range (usually your Internet access provider),
- the date and time of access,
- the website from which the access was made (referrer URL), if applicable with the search term used,
- the name and URL of the retrieved file,
- the status code (e.g. error message),
- the operating system of your computer,
- the browser you use (type, version and language),
- Your username from a registration/authentication, if applicable.
The collection and processing of this data is carried out for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (connection establishment), to ensure system security and stability on a permanent basis and to enable the optimisation of our internet offer as well as for internal statistical purposes.
2° Newsletter
In the regularly published Al Tirabusòn Country House newsletter, we inform you about our products and services and provide up-to-date information about office supplies and workplace solutions.
Al Tirabusòn Country House guarantees the confidentiality of your data. If you wish, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link included in each newsletter.

3. contacting
When you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, the data you provide (your e-mail address, name and telephone number, if applicable) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. We delete the data accruing in this context after the storage is no longer necessary or restrict the processing if legal retention periods exist.
4. Cookie
Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more enjoyable and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website.
We use cookies, for example, to offer you the shopping cart function across several pages and to temporarily store your entries when you fill out a form on the website so that you do not have to repeat the entry when you call up another sub-page. Cookies may also be used to identify you as a registered user after you have registered on the website, without you having to log in again when you call up another sub-page.
Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears when you receive a new cookie.
Deactivating cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website.

5. Tracking-Tools
a. General
For the purpose of demand-oriented design and continuous optimisation of our website, we use the web analysis service of Google Analytics. In this context, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and small text files stored on your computer ("cookies") are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to the servers of the providers of these services, stored there and processed for us. In addition to the data listed under point 1, we may receive the following information as a result:
- Navigation path that a visitor follows on the site,
- Dwell time on the website or sub-page,
- the sub-page on which the website is left,
- the country, region or city from where access is made,
- End device (type, version, colour depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window) and
- Returning or new visitor.
The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services associated with the use of the website and the internet for the purposes of market research and demand-oriented design of this website. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf.

b. Google Analytics
The provider of Google Analytics is Google Inc, a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc, based in the USA. Before the data is transmitted to the provider, the IP address is shortened by activating IP anonymisation ("anonymi-zeIP") on this website within the Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. In these cases, we provide contractual guarantees to ensure that Google Inc. complies with an adequate level of data protection. According to Google Inc., in no case will the IP address be associated with other data relating to the user.
For more information about the web analytics service used, please visit the Google Analytics website. Instructions on how to prevent the processing of your data by the web analytics service can be found at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
c. Hubspot
We use HubSpot, Inc to tailor content to website visitors and how we communicate with them. The provider is HubSpot, Inc, 25 First Street, 2nd Floor, Cambridge, MA 02141 USA. The cookies collect data about the usage behaviour of visitors to our pages. This data flows into analyses and helps us to improve our website. The cookies collect data such as the number of visitors to the website, how they came to the site and which pages they visited. For more information on Hubspot cookies, please see HubSpot's privacy policy at https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.

6. basis for the processing of your data
In processing personal data for the purposes described herein, we rely on, among other things, your consent to this Privacy Policy, the obligation to perform a contract and our legitimate interest in, among other things, maintaining and managing the business relationship and communicating with you, as a business contact, about our operations and events.
7. right to information, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing; right to data portability
You have the right to request information about the personal data we have stored about you. In addition, you have the right to have incorrect data corrected and the right to have your personal data deleted, insofar as this does not conflict with a legal obligation to retain the data or an authorisation that allows us to process the data.
You also have the right to demand that we return the data you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we will also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.
If the lawful processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke it at any time.

8. data security
We use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.
9. retention of data
We only store personal data for as long as is necessary to use the tracking and analysis services mentioned above as well as the further processing within the scope of our legitimate interest. We retain contractual data for longer, as this is required by legal retention obligations. Retention obligations that oblige us to retain data result from accounting regulations and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communication, concluded contracts and accounting vouchers must be kept for up to 10 years.

10. right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority
You have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

Last updated: August 2020